Feeds:
Posts
Comments

Archive for the ‘Awards’ Category

Every year there are lots of awards shows, some important, some just fun and numerous just silly or nonsensical, but the following list is just some of the top winners over the course of the year:

PEOPLE’S CHOICE AWARDS (January 2016):

Favorite Premium Cable Show: Homeland (Showtime)
Favorite TV Crime Drama: Person of Interest (CBS)
Favorite TV Crime Drama Actor: Nathan Fillion, Castle (ABC)
Favorite TV Crime Drama Actress: Stana Katic, Castle (ABC)
Favorite Network TV Sci-Fi/Fantasy Show: Beauty and the Beast (The CW)
Favorite Cable TV Sci-Fi/Fantasy Show: Outlander (Starz)
Favorite TV Sci-Fi/Fantasy Actor: Jensen Ackles, Supernatural (The CW)
Favorite TV Sci-Fi/Fantasy Actress: Caitriona Balfe, Outlander (Starz)
Favorite New TV Drama: Supergirl (CBS)
Favorite Cable TV Drama: Pretty Little Liars (Freeform)
Favorite Actress in a New TV Series: Priyanka Chopra, Quantico (ABC)
Favorite Cable TV Actress: Sasha Alexander, Rizzoli & Isles (TNT)
Favorite Breakout Artist: Shawn Mendes
Favorite Album: Meghan Trainor
Favorite Action Movie: Furious 7
Favorite Action Movie Actor: Chris Hemsworth
Favorite Dramatic Movie: The Martian
Favorite Family Movie: Minions

GOLDEN GLOBES (January 2016):

Best Motion Picture – Comedy or Musical: The Martian
Best TV Series – Drama: Mr. Robot
Best Animated Feature Film: Inside Out”
Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama: Brie Larson in Room
Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Comedy or Musical: Matt Damon in The Martian
Best Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture: Sylvester Stallone in Creed
Best Actress in a TV Series – Drama: Taraji P. Henson in Empire
Best Supporting Actor in a Series, Limited-Series or TV Movie: Christian Slater in Mr. Robot
Best Original Song: “Writing’s on the Wall” from “Spectre” by Sam Smith

CRITIC’S CHOICE AWARDS (January 2016):

Actress: Brie Larson in Room
Supporting Actress: Alicia Vikander in The Danish Girl
Supporting Actor: Sylvester Stallone in Creed
Young Actor: Jacob Tremblay in Room
Animated Feature: Inside Out
Drama TV Series: Mr. Robot
Actor in TV or Limited Series: Idris Elba in Luther
Supporting Actress in Drama TV Series: Constance Zimmer in UnREAL

SAG AWARDS (January 2016):

Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture: Spotlight
Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role: Brie Larson, “Room”
Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role: Idris Elba, “Beasts of No Nation”
Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role: Alicia Vikander, The Danish Girl”
Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series: Downton Abbey
Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series: Viola Davis, “How to Get Away With Murder”
Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a TV Movie or Miniseries: Idris Elba, “Luther”
Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a TV Movie or Miniseries: Queen Latifah, “Bessie”
Life Achievement Award: Carol Burnett

GRAMMY AWARDS (February 2016):

Record of the Year: Mark Ronson feat. Bruno Mars, “Uptown Funk”
Album of the Year: Taylor Swift, 1989
Best New Artist: Meghan Trainor
Best Musical Theater Album: Hamilton
Song of the Year: Ed Sheeran, “Thinking Out Loud”
Best Rock Album: Muse, Drones
MusiCares Person of the Year: Lionel Richie

OSCARS (February 2016):

Best Picture: Spotlight
Animated Feature Film: Inside Out
Visual Effects: Ex Machina
Music (Original Song): “Writing’s On The Wall” from Spectre

SATURN AWARDS (June 2016):

The Lifetime Achievement Award: Nichelle Nichols
The President’s Award: Haven [the TV show]
The Dan Curtis Legacy Award: Eric Kripke
The Breakthrough Performance Award: Melissa Benoist
Best Comic-to-Film Motion Picture: Ant-Man
Best Fantasy Film: Cinderella
Best Action / Adventure Film: Furious 7
Best Performance by a Younger Actor: Ty Simpkins (Jurassic World)
Best Costume: Alexandra Byrne (Avengers: Age of Ultron)
Best Independent Film Release: Room
Best Animated Film: Inside Out
Best Science Fiction Television Series: Continuum
Best Fantasy Television Series: Outlander
Best Superhero Adaptation Television Series: The Flash
Best New Media Television Series: Marvel’s Daredevil
Best Television Presentation: Doctor Who: The Husbands of River Song
Best Actress on Television: Caitriona Balfe (Outlander)

EMMY AWARDS (September 2016):

Outstanding Drama Series: Game of Thrones (HBO)
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series: Tatiana Maslany, Orphan Black (BBC America)
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series: Ben Mendelsohn, Bloodline
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series: Maggie Smith, Downton Abbey (PBS)
Outstanding Television Movie: Sherlock: The Abominable Bride (Masterpiece) (PBS)
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or Movie: Sarah Paulson, The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story (FX)
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie: Sterling K. Brown, The People v. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story (FX)
Outstanding Drama Guest Actress: Margo Martindale, The Americans (FX)

TEEN CHOICE AWARDS (August 2016)

Action/Adventure Film: Deadpool
Sci-Fi/Fantasy Film: Captain America: Civil War
Drama Film: Miracles from Heaven
Breakout Star Movie: Daisy Ridley (Star Wars: Episode VII – The Force Awakens)
Summer Movie: Finding Dory
TV Show Drama: Pretty Little Liars
TV Actor Drama: Ian Harding (Pretty Little Liars)
TV Actress Drama: Ashley Benson, (Pretty Little Liars)
TV Show Sci-Fi/Fantasy: Once Upon a Time
TV Actor Sci-Fi/Fantasy: Grant Gustin (The Flash)
TV Actress: Sci-Fi/Fantasy: Lana Parrilla, (Once Upon a Time)
TV Villain: Janel Parrish, (Pretty Little Liars)
TV: Scene Stealer: Sasha Pieterse (Pretty Little Liars)
TV: Breakout Star: Matthew Daddario (Shadowhunters: The Mortal Instruments_
TV: Breakout Show: Shadowhunters: The Mortal Instruments
Summer TV Show: Teen Wolf

AMERICAN MUSIC AWARDS (November 2016):

Favorite Duo or Rock – Pop/Rock: Twenty One Pilots
Favorite Female Country Artist: Carrie Underwood
Favorite Country Duo or Group: Florida Georgia Line
Favorite Adult Contemporary Artist: Adele

Congratulations to all of the above winners (and the countless others who won awards) this year. Are any of the above your favorites? Do you think there was an actor or actress who was overlooked this year? Please share your thoughts.

TOMORROW: Condolences

Read Full Post »

Every year there are lots of awards shows, some important, some just fun and numerous just silly or nonsensical, but the following list is just some of the top winners over the course of the year:

PEOPLE’S CHOICE AWARDS (January)

Favorite TV Icon – Betty White
Favorite Cable Sci-Fi/Fantasy TV Show – Outlander (Starz)
Favorite Cable TV Actor – Matthew Bomer, White Collar (USA Network)
Favorite New TV Comedy – Jane the Virgin (The CW)
Favorite Cable TV Drama – Pretty Little Liars (ABC Family)
Favorite TV Crime Drama – Castle (ABC)
Favorite Crime Drama, TV Actor – Nathan Fillion (Castle)
Favorite Crime Drama, TV Actress – Stana Katic (Castle)
Favorite Network Sci-Fi/Fantasy TV Show – Beauty And the Beast
Favorite Sci-Fi/Fantasy TV Actor – Misha Collins (Supernatural)
Favorite Sci-Fi/Fantasy TV Actress – Kristin Kreuk (Beauty And the Beast)
Favorite New TV Drama – The Flash (The CW)

GOLDEN GLOBES (January)

Best Movie, Drama – Boyhood
Lead Actor, Movie Drama – Eddie Redmayne, The Theory of Everything
Lead Actress, Movie Drama – Julianne Moore, Still Alice
Lead Actor, Movie Comedy or Musical – Michael Keaton, Birdman
Supporting Actress, Movie – Patricia Arquette, Boyhood
Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture
Animated Feature – How to Train Your Dragon 2
Lead Actress, Movie Comedy or Musical – Amy Adams, Big Eyes
Support Actor, Series, Miniseries or TV Movie – Matthew Bomer, The Normal Heart
Lead Actress, TV Comedy or Musical – Gina Rodriguez – Jane the Virgin
Support Actress, Series, Miniseries, or TV Movie – Joanne Froggatt, Downton Abbey

SAG AWARDS (January)

Male TV Actor in a TV Movie or Miniseries – Mark Ruffalo, The Normal Heart
Female TV Actor in a TV Movie or Miniseries – Frances McDormand, Olive Kitteridge
Male TV Actor in a Drama Series – Kevin Spacey, House of Cards
Female TV Actor in a Drama Series – Viola Davis, How to Get Away With Murder
Male Movie Actor in a Supporting Role – J.K. Simmons, Whiplash
Female Movie Actor in a Leading Role – Julianne Moore, Still Alice
Ensemble in a Motion Picture – Birdman
Lifetime achievement award – Debbie Reynolds

BAFTA (February)

Rising Star – Jack O’Connell
Animated Film – The Lego Movie

NAACP AWARDS (February)

Actor in a Drama – Shemar Moore, Criminal Minds
Support Actor in a Drama – Joe Morton, Scandal
Support Actress in a Drama – Khandi Alexander, Scandal
TV Movie, Mini-Series or Dramatic Special – The Trip to Bountiful (Lifetime)

GRAMMY AWARDS (February)

Record of the Year – Sam Smith, “Stay With Me”
Song of the Year – Sam Smith, “Stay With Me”
Best New Artist – Sam Smith
Best Pop Vocal Album – Sam Smith, “In The Lonely Hour”
Best Rock Song – Paramore, “Ain’t It Fun”
Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media – Frozen
Best Country Album – Miranda Lambert, “Platinum”
Best Country Solo Performance – Carrie Underwood, “Something In The Water”
Best Country Duo/Group Performance – The Band Perry, “Gentle On My Mind”

OSCARS (February)

Best Picture – Birdman
Best Supporting Actor – J.K. Simmons, Whiplash
Best Original Song – “Glory,” Selma
Best Animated Feature Film – Big Hero 6
Best Adapted Screenplay – The Imitation Games

MTV MOVIE AWARDS (April)

Movie of the Year – The Fault in Our Stars
Best Male Performance – Bradley Cooper, American Sniper
Breakthrough Performance – Dylan O’Brien, The Maze Runner
Best Female Performance – Shailene Woodley, The Fault in Our Stars
Best Hero – Dylan O’Brien, The Maze Runner
Best Villain – Meryl Streep, Into the Woods

CRITIC’S CHOICE AWARDS (May)

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series – Jonathan Banks, Better Call Saul
Best Supporting Actor in a Movie or Limited Series – Bill Murray, Olive Kitteridge
Best Actor in a Movie or Limited Series – David Oyelowo, Nightingale
Best Movie Made for Television – Bessie
Best Limited Series -: Olive Kitteridge
Best Actress in a Drama Series – Taraji P. Henson, Empire

74TH PEABODYS (June)

The Americans (FX)
Jane the Virgin (The CW)
Rectify (Sundance TV)

SATURN AWARDS (June)

Best Comic Book-to-Film Release – Guardians of the Galaxy
Best Fantasy Film Release – The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies
Best Action/Adventure Film Release – Unbroken
Best Actor in a Film – Chris Pratt, Guardians of the Galaxy
Best Supporting Actor in a Film – Richard Armitage, The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies
Best Film Director – James Gunn, Guardians of the Galaxy
Best Limited Run Television Series – Game of Thrones (HBO)
Best Superhero Adaptation Television Series – The Flash (The CW)
Best Youth-Oriented Television Series – The 100 (The CW)
Best Actress in a Television Series – Caitronia Balfe, Outlander (Starz)
Best Performance by a Younger Actor in a Television Series – Maisie Williams, Game of Thrones
Best Guest Performance in a Television Series – Wentworth Miller, The Flash

TEEN CHOICE AWARDS (August)

Choice Movie Action/Adventure – Furious 7
Choice Movie Actor Action/Adventure – Paul Walker, Furious 7
Choice Movie Actress Action/Adventure – Shailene Woodley, Insurgent
Choice Movie Actor: Drama – Scott Eastwood, The Longest Ride
Choice Movie Actress: Drama – Chloe Grace Moretz, If I Stay
Choice Movie Scene Stealer – Chris Evans, Avengers: Age of Ultron
Choice TV Show Drama – Pretty Little Liars
Choice TV Actor Drama – Ian Harding, Pretty Little Liars
Choice TV Actress Drama – Lucy Hale, Pretty Little Liars
Choice TV Actor Sci-Fi/Fantasy – Jared Padalecki, Supernatural
Choice TV Scene Stealer – Dylan O’Brien, Teen Wolf
Choice TV Breakout Star – Grant Gustin, The Flash
Choice TV Chemistry – Jensen Ackles and Misha Collins, Supernatural
Choice Summer TV Show – Teen Wolf
Choice Male Artist – Ed Sheeran
Choice Rock Song -Hozier, “Take Me To Church”
Choice Summer Female Music Star – Taylor Swift

EMMY AWARDS (September)

Drama Series – Game of Thrones (HBO)
Actress in a Drama – Viola Davis, How to Get Away With Murder
Actor in a Drama – Jon Hamm, Mad Men
Actor in a Limited Series or Movie – Richard Jenkins, Olive Kitteridge
Supporting Actor in a Drama Series – Peter Dinklage, Game of Thrones
Guest Actress in a Drama Series – Margo Martindale, The Americans
Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie – Regina King, American Crime

Congratulations to all of the above winners (and the countless others who won awards) this year. Are any of the above your favorites? Do you think there was an actor or actress who was overlooked this year? Please share your thoughts.

TOMORROW: Condolences

Read Full Post »

Every year there are lots of awards shows, some important, some just fun and numerous just silly or nonsensical, but the following list is just some of the top winners over the course of the year:

PEOPLE’S CHOICE AWARDS (January)

Favorite Dramatic TV Actress – Stana Katic (Castle)
Favorite Network TV Drama – The Good Wife
Favorite Cable TV Actress – Lucy Hale (Pretty Little Liars)
Favorite New TV Drama – Reign
Favorite TV Crime Drama – Castle
Favorite Cable TV Comedy – Psych
Favorite Sci-Fi/Fantasy TV Actress – Kristin Kreuk (Beauty and the Beast)
Favorite TV Bromance – Sean, Dean and Castiel (Supernatural)

GOLDEN GLOBES (January)

Best Actress in a Motion Picture, Drama – Cate Blanchett (Blue Jasmine)
Best Actor in a Motion Picture, Drama – Matthew McConaughey (Dallas Buyers Club)
Best Actress in a Motion Picture, Comedy or Musical – Amy Adams (American Hustle)
Best Supporting Actress, Motion Picture – Jennifer Lawrence (American Hustle)
Best Supporting Actor, Motion Picture – Jared Leto (Dallas Buyers Club)
Best Motion Picture, Drama – 12 Years a Slave
Best Animated Feature Film – Frozen

CRITICS’ CHOICE MOVIE AWARDS (January)

Best Picture – 12 Years a Slave
Best Supporting Actress – Lupita Nyong’o (12 Years a Slave)
Best Foreign Language Film – Blue Is the Warmest Color
Best Action Movie – Lone Survivor
Best Actress in an Action Movie – Sandra Bullock (Gravity)
Best Sci-Fi/Horror Movie – Gravity
Best Costume Design – Catherine Martin (The Great Gatsby)
Best Song – “Let It Go” by Robert Lopez, and Kristen Anderson-Lopez (Frozen)
Joel Siegel Award – Forest Whitaker

SAG AWARDS (January)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a TV Movie or Miniseries – Helen Mirren (Phil Spector)
Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a TV Movie or Miniseries – Michael Douglas (Behind the Candelabra)
Lifetime Achievement Award: Rita Moreno
Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series – Maggie Smith (Downton Abbey)

GRAMMY AWARDS (January)

Best New Artist – Macklemore & Ryan Lewis
Best Pop Solo Performance – “Royals” by Lorde
Best Country Album – Same Trailer Different Park by Kacey Musgraves
Song of the Year – “Royals” by Lorde
Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album – To Be Loved by Michael Bublé
Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media – “Skyfall” by Thomas Newman
Best Country Solo Performance – “Wagon Wheel” by Darius Rucker
Best Rock Performance “Radioactive” by Imagine Dragons

NAACP IMAGE AWARDS (February)

Drama Series – Scandal (ABC)
Drama Actress – Kerry Washington (Scandal)
Drama Actor – LL Cool J (NCIS: Los Angeles)
Drama, Supporting Actress – Taraji P. Henson (Person of Interest)
Drama, Support Actor – Joe Morton (Scandal)
Outstanding TV Movie, Mini-Series or Dramatic Special – Being Mary Jane (BET)
Outstanding Actress in a TV Movie, Mini Series or Dramatic Special – Gabrielle Union (Being Mary Jane)
Outstanding Actor in a TV Movie, Mini Series or Dramatic Special – Idris Elba (Luther)

OSCARS (March)

Best Supporting Actor – Jared Leto (Dallas Buyer’s Club)
Animated Feature Film – Frozen
Best Supporting Actress – Lupita Nyong’o (12 Years a Slave)
Best Actor – Matthew McConaughey (Dallas Buyers Club)
Best Picture – 12 Years a Slave
Best Original Song – “Let It Go,” Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez (Frozen)
Best Adapted Screenplay: John Ridley, 12 Years a Slave
Best Actress – Cate Blanchett (Blue Jasmine)

RAZZI AWARDS (March)

Worst Picture – Movie 43
Worst Actor – Jaden Smith (After Earth)
Worst Supporting Actor – Will Smith (After Earth)

ACADEMY OF COUNTRY MUSIC AWARDS (April)

Entertainer of the Year – George Strait
Album of the Year – Same Trailer Different Park by Kacey Musgraves
Vocal Group of the Year – The Band Perry
Female Vocalist of the Year – Miranda Lambert
Male Vocalist of the Year – Jason Aldean
New Artist of the Year – Justin Moore
Vocal Duo of the Year – Florida Georgia Line

MTV MOVIE AWARDS (April)

Movie of the Year – The Hunger Games: Catching Fire
Best Male Performance – Josh Hutcherson (The Hunger Games: Catching Fire)
Best Female Performance – Jennifer Lawrence (The Hunger Games: Catching Fire)
Best Villain – Mila Kunis (Oz the Great and Powerful)
Best Hero – Henry Cavill (Man of Steel)
Favorite Character – Tris, “Divergent” (Shailene Woodley)

BILLBOARD MUSIC AWARDS (May)

Top New Artist – Lorde
Top Duo/Group – Imagine Dragons
Top Touring Artist – Bon Jovi
Top Country Artist – Luke Bryan
Top Rock Album – Night Visions by Imagine Dragons
Top Country Song – “Cruise” by Florida Georgia Line Featuring Nelly
Top Rock Song – “Royals” by Lorde

CMT MUSIC AWARDS (June)

Group Video of the Year – “Done” by The Band Perry
Breakthrough Video of the Year – “Wasting All These Tears” by Cassadee Pope
Male Video of the Year – “Doin’ What She Likes” by Blake Shelton
Video of the Year – “See You Again” by Carrie Underwood

TONY AWARDS (June)

Actor in a Featured Role in a Play – Mark Rylance (Twelfth Night)
Actor in a Leading Role in a Play – Bryan Cranston (All the Way)
Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical – Neil Patrick Harris (Hedwig and the Angry Inch)
Actress in a Featured Role in a Play – Sophie Okonedo (A Raisin in the Sun)
Actress in a Featured Role in a Musical – Lena Hall (Hedwig and the Angry Inch)
Actress in a Leading Role in a Play – Audra McDonald (Lady Day at Emerson’s Bar & Grill)

CRITICS’ CHOICE TV AWARDS (June)

Best Drama Series – Breaking Bad
Best Actor in a Drama Series – Matthew McConaughey (True Detective)
Best Actress in a Drama Series – Tatiana Maslany (Orphan Black)
Best Comedy Series – Orange Is The New Black
Best Movie – The Normal Heart
Best Mini-Series – Fargo
Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series – Bellamy Young (Scandal)

TELEVISION CRITICS ASSOCIATION (July)

Outstanding Achievement in Youth Programming – The Fosters
Outstanding Achievement in Drama – The Good wife
Outstanding Achievement in Movies, Mini-Series and Specials – True Detective

TEEN CHOICE AWARDS (August)

Choice Movie: Action/Adventure – Divergent
Choice Movie Actor: Action/Adventure – Theo James (Divergent)
Choice Movie Actress: Action/Adventure – Shailene Woodley (Divergent)
Choice Movie: Sci-Fi/Fantasy – The Hunger Games: Catching Fire
Choice Movie Actor: Sci-Fi/Fantasy – Josh Hutcherson (The Hunger Games: Catching Fire)
Choice Movie Actress: Sci-Fi/Fantasy – Jennifer Lawrence (The Hunger Games: Catching Fire and X-Men: Days of Future Past)
Choice Movie: Drama – The Fault in Our Stars
Choice Movie Actor Drama – Ansel Elgort (The Fault in Our Stars)
Choice TV Show Drama – Pretty Little Liars
Choice TV Actor Drama – Ian Harding (Pretty Little Liars)
Choice TV Actress: Drama – Lucy Hale (Pretty Little Liars)
Choice TV Villain – Dylan O’Brien (Teen Wolf)
Choice TV Male Scene Stealer – Tyler Hoechlin (Teen Wolf)

EMMY AWARDS (August)

Best Comedy – Modern Family
Best Drama – Breaking Bad
Best Miniseries – Fargo
Best Television Movie – The Normal Heart
Lead Actor Drama – Bryan Cranston (Breaking Bad)
Lead Actress Drama – Julianna Margulies (The Good Wife)
Supporting Actor Drama – Aaron Paul (Breaking Bad)
Supporting Actress Drama – Anna Gunn (Breaking Bad)
Actor, Miniseries/Movie – Benedict Cumberbatch (Sherlock)
Supporting Actor Miniseries/Movie – Martin Freeman (Sherlock)

CMA AWARDS (October)

Single of the Year – Automatic by Miranda Lambert
Song of the Year – Follow Your Arrow by Kacey Musgraves
Vocal Duo of the Year – Florida Georgia Line
Album of the Year – Platinum by Miranda Lambert
Vocal Group of the Year – Little Big Town
Male Vocalist of the Year – Blake Shelton
Female Vocalist of the Year – Miranda Lambert
Entertainer of the Year – Luke Bryan

AMERICAN MUSIC AWARDS (November)

Favorite Alternative Rock Artist – Imagine Dragons
Favorite Pop/Rock Male Artist – Sam Smith
Favorite Country Female Artist – Carrie Underwood
Favorite Country Band, Duo or Group – Florida Georgia Line
Favorite Soul/R&B Male Artist – John Legend
Favorite Adult Contemporary Artist – Katy Perry
Top Soundtrack – Frozen

Let’s send out a hearty congratulations to all of these winners (and the countless others who won awards) over the course of 2014. Are any of your favorites included above? Was there an actress, actor or entertainer who you thought should have received some type of award for their work in television, movies or music who isn’t listed above? Please share your thoughts.

TOMORROW: Condolences

Read Full Post »

Every year there are lots of awards shows, some important, some just fun and numerous just silly or nonsensical, but the following list is just some of the top winners over the course of the year:

PEOPLE’S CHOICE AWARDS (January)

Favorite Movie Actress: Jennifer Lawrence
Favorite Movie Actor: Robert Downey Jr.
Favorite Movie: The Hunger Games
Favorite Action Movie Star: Chris Hemsworth
Favorite Dramatic Movie Actress: Emma Watson
Favorite Dramatic Movie: Perks of Being a Wallflower
Favorite Cable TV Comedy: Awkward.
Favorite Dramatic TV Actor: Nathan Fillion
Favorite Cable TV Drama: Leverage
Favorite New TV Drama: Beauty and the Beast
Favorite TV Crime Drama: Castle
Favorite Sci-Fi/Fantasy TV Show: Supernatural
Favorite Male Artist: Jason Mraz
Favorite Band: Maroon 5

CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARDS (January)

Best Picture: Argo
Best Actor: Daniel Day-Lewis – Lincoln
Best Actress: Jessica Chastain – Zero Dark Thirty
Best Supporting Actor: Philip Seymour Hoffman – The Master
Best Supporting Actress: Anne Hathaway – Les Misérables
Best Young Actor/Actress: Quvenzhane Wallis – Beasts of the Southern Wild
Best Director: Ben Affleck – Argo
Best Animated Feature: Wreck-It Ralph
Best Actor in an Action Movie: Daniel Craig – Skyfall
Best Actress in an Action Movie: Jennifer Lawrence – The Hunger Games
Best Comedy: Silver Linings Playbook
Best Actor in a Comedy: Bradley Cooper – Silver Linings Playbook
Best Actress in a Comedy: Jennifer Lawrence – Silver Linings Playbook
Best Sci-Fi/Horror Movie: Looper
Best Song: “Skyfall” – performed by Adele/written by Adele Adkins and Paul Epworth

GOLDEN GLOBE AWARDS (January):

Motion Picture, Drama: Argo
Motion Picture, Comedy or Musical: Les Misérables
Actor in Motion Picture, Drama: Daniel Day-Lewis, Lincoln
Actress in Motion Picture, Drama: Jessica Chastain, Zero Dark Thirty
Actor in Motion Picture, Comedy or Musical: Hugh Jackman, Les Misérables
Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture: Christoph Waltz, Django Unchained
Animated Feature Film: Brave
TV Series, Drama: Homeland
TV Movie or Miniseries: Game Change
Actor in a TV Series, Drama: Damian Lewis, Homeland
Actress in a TV Series, Drama: Claire Danes, Homeland
Actor in a TV Series, Comedy: Don Cheadle, House of Lies
Actor in a Miniseries or TV Movie: Kevin Costner, Hatfields & McCoys
Actress in a Miniseries or TV Movie: Julianne Moore, Game Change
Supporting Actor in a Series, Miniseries or TV Movie: Ed Harris, Game Change
Supporting Actress in a Series, Miniseries or TV Movie: Maggie Smith, Downton Abbey

SCREEN ACTORS GUILD AWARD (January)

Male Actor, Lead: Daniel Day-Lewis, Lincoln
Female Actor, Lead: Jennifer Lawrence, Silver Linings Playbook
Male Actor, Supporting: Tommy Lee Jones, Lincoln
Female Actor, Supporting: Anne Hathaway, Les Misérables
Ensemble Cast: Argo
Male Actor, TV Movie or Miniseries: Kevin Costner, Hatfields & McCoys
Female Actor, TV Movie or Miniseries: Julianne Moore, Game Change
Male Actor, Drama Series: Bryan Cranston, Breaking Bad
Ensemble Cast, Drama: Downton Abbey
Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble: Game of Thrones
Lifetime Achievement Award: Dick Van Dyke

GRAMMY AWARDS (January)

Record of the Year: “Somebody That I Used to Know,” Gotye featuring Kimbra
Album of the Year: Babel, Mumford & Sons
Song of the Year: “We Are Young,” fun. featuring Janelle Monáe
Best New Artist: fun.
Best Pop Solo Performance: “Set Fire to the Rain,” Adele
Best Pop Duo/Group Performance: “Somebody That I Used to Know,” Gotye featuring Kimbra
Best Pop Vocal Album: Stronger, Kelly Clarkson
Best Rock Performance: Lonely Boy, The Black Keys
Best Rock Song: “Lonely Boy,” The Black Keys
Best Rock Album: El Camino, The Black Keys
Best Alternative Music Album: Making Mirrors, Gotye
Best Country Solo Performance: “Blown Away,” Carrie Underwood
Best Country Song: “Blown Away,” Carrie Underwood
Best Country Album: Uncaged, Zac Brown Band

ACADEMY AWARDS (February)

Best Motion Picture: Argo
Achievement in Directing: Ang Lee, Life of Pi
Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role: Daniel Day-Lewis, Lincoln
Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role: Jennifer Lawrence, Silver Linings Playbook
Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role: Christoph Waltz, Django Unchained
Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role: Anne Hathaway, Les Misérables
Original Score: Life of Pi, Mychael Danna
Best Animated Feature Film: Brave

PEABODY AWARDS (March)

Southland (TNT)
Switched at Birth (ABC Family)
Game Change (HBO)
Doctor Who (BBC America)

BILLBOARD MUSIC AWARDS (May)

Top Hot 100 Song: “Somebody That I Used to Know” by Gotye featuring Kimbra
Top Hot 100 Artist: Maroon 5
Top Rock Artist: fun.
Top Rock Song: “Somebody That I Used to Know” by Gotye featuring Kimbra
Top Pop Album: Adele, 21
Top Rock Album: Mumford & Sons, Babel

CRITICS’ CHOICE TV AWARDS (June)

Drama Series: Game of Thrones and Breaking Bad
Actor in a Drama Series: Bryan Cranston, Breaking Bad
Actress in a Drama Series: Tatiana Maslany, Orphan Black
Supporting Actor in a Drama Series: Michael Cudlitz, Southland
Supporting Actress in a Drama Series: Monica Potter, Parenthood
Actress in a Movie/Miniseries: Elisabeth Moss, Top of the Lake

SATURN AWARDS (June)

Best Network Television Series: Revolution
Best Youth-Oriented Series on Television: Teen Wolf
Best Actor on Television: Bryan Cranston (Breaking Bad), Kevin Bacon (The Following) – tie
Best Actress on Television: Anna Torv (Fringe)
Best Guest Star on Television: Yvonne Strahovski (Dexter)

YOUNG HOLLYWOOD AWARDS (August)

Crossover of the Year: Lucy Hale, Pretty Little Liars
Actor of the Year: Kit Harington, Game of Thrones
Breakthrough Performance, Male: Liam James, The Way, Way Back
Breakthrough Performance, Female: Tatiana Maslany, Orphan Black
Superstar of Tomorrow, Female: AnnaSophia Robb, The Carrie Diaries

TELEVISION CRITICS ASSOCATION AWARDS (August)

Individual Achievement in Drama: Tatiana Maslany, Orphan Black
Individual Achievement in Comedy: Louis C.K., Louie
Outstanding Achievement in Youth Programming: Bunheads, ABC Family
Outstanding New Program: The Americans, FX
Outstanding Achievement in Drama: Game of Thrones

TEEN CHOICE AWARDS (August)

Choice Movie Action: Iron Man 3″
Choice Movie Actor Action: Robert Downey, Jr., Iron Man 3
Choice Movie Actress Action: Anne Hathaway, The Dark Knight Rises
Choice Movie Drama: The Perks of Being a Wallflower
Choice Movie Actor Drama: Logan Lerman, The Perks of Being a Wallflower
Choice Movie Actress Drama: Emma Watson, The Perks of Being a Wallflower
Choice Movie Comedy: Pitch Perfect
Choice Movie Actor Comedy: Skylar Astin, Pitch Perfect
Choice Movie Actress Comedy: Rebel Wilson, Pitch Perfect
Choice TV Show Drama: Pretty Little Liars
Choice TV Actor Drama Ian Harding, “Pretty Little Liars
Choice TV Actress Drama Troian Bellisario: Pretty Little Liars
Choice TV Show Fantasy/Sci-Fi: The Vampire Diaries
Choice TV Actor Fantasy/Sci-Fi: Ian Somerhalder, The Vampire Diaries
Choice TV Actress Fantasy/Sci-Fi: Nina Dobrev, The Vampire Diaries
Choice TV Show Action: NCIS: Los Angeles
Choice TV Actor Action: LL Cool J, NCIS: Los Angeles
Choice TV Actress Action: Lucy Liu, Elementary
Choice TV Villain: Janel Parrish, Pretty Little Liars
Choice TV Breakout Show: The Fosters
Choice R&B Artist: Bruno Mars
Choice Rock Group: Paramore
Choice Country Group: Lady Antebellum
Choice Rock Song: “Radioactive,” Imagine Dragons

IMAGEN AWARDS (August)

Best Primetime Television Program: Castle
Best Actor/Television: Jon Huertas, Castle
Best Actress/Television: Monica Raymund, Chicago Fire
Best Supporting Actor/Television: Carlos Gómez, The Glades
Best Supporting Actress/Television: Constance Marie, Switched at Birth

MTV VIDEO MUSIC AWARDS (August)

Best Male Video: Bruno Mars, “Locked Out of Heaven”
Best Collaboration: P!nk feat. Nate Ruess, “Just Give Me a Reason”
Best Rock Video: Thirty Seconds to Mars, “Up in the Air”

EMMY AWARDS (September)

Best Drama: Breaking Bad
Lead Actress, Drama: Claire Danes, Homeland
Supporting Actor, Drama: Bobby Cannavale, Boardwalk Empire
Supporting Actress, Drama: Anna Gunn, Breaking Bad
Guest Actress, Drama: Carrie Preston, The Good Wife
Guest Actor, Drama: Dan Bucatinsky, Scandal
Lead Actress, Miniseries or Movie: Laura Linney, The Big C: Hereafter
Supporting Actress, Miniseries or Movie: Ellen Burstyn, Political Animals

COUNTRY MUSIC AWADS (November)

Musical Event of the Year: “Highway Don’t Care”, Tim McGraw with Taylor Swift and Keith Urban
Music Video of the Year: “Highway Don’t Care”, Tim McGraw with Taylor Swift and Keith Urban
Single of the Year: “Cruise” by Florida Georgia Line
Vocal Duo of the Year: Florida Georgia Line
New Artist of the Year: Kacey Musgraves
Album of the Year: Blake Shelton, “Based on a True Story”
Vocal Group of the Year: Little Big Town
Female Vocalist of the Year: Miranda Lambert
Male Vocalist of the Year: Blake Shelton

AMERICAN MUSIC AWARDS (November)

Artist of the Year: Taylor Swift
Single of the Year: Florida Georgia Line featuring Nelly – “Cruise”
New Artist of the Year: Ariana Grande
Favorite Male Artist – Pop/Rock: Justin Timberlake
Favorite Female Artist – Pop/Rock: Taylor Swift
Favorite Male Artist – Country: Luke Bryan
Favorite Female Artist – Country: Taylor Swift
Favorite Band, Duo or Group – Country: Lady Antebellum
Favorite Album – Country: Taylor Swift – Red
Favorite Artist – Alternative Rock: Imagine Dragons
Favorite Artist – Adult Contemporary: Maroon 5
Favorite Artist – Latin Music: Marc Anthony
Favorite Artist – Contemporary Inspirational: Matthew West
Favorite Artist – Electronic Dance Music (EDM): Avicii
Top Soundtrack: Pitch Perfect

Let’s send out a hearty congratulations to all of these winners (and the countless others who won awards) over the course of 2013. Are any of your favorites included above? Was there an actress, actor or entertainer who you thought should have received some type of award for their work in television, movies or music who isn’t listed above? Please share your thoughts.

TOMORROW: Condolences

Read Full Post »

Just like every other year, a lot of awards are given out this year with some very interesting and some very expected winners. And, while the following isn’t the full list of award winners for the past year (as that would be far TOO long) these are the highlights:

PEOPLE’S CHOICE AWARDS (January):

Favorite TV Drama Actress: Nina Dobrev
Favorite TV Comedy Actor: Neil Patrick Harris
Favorite Movie Star Under 25: Chloe Grace Moretz
Favorite Book Adaptation: Harry Potter And The Deathly Hallows: Part 2
Favorite Cable TV Drama: Pretty Little Liars
Favorite TV Drama Actor: Nathan Fillion
Favorite TV Crime Drama: Castle
Favorite New TV Drama: Person of Interest
Favorite Movie Actor: Johnny Depp
Favorite Sci-Fi/Fantasy Show: Supernatural
Favorite Action Movie Star: Hugh Jackman
Favorite Comedic Movie Actress: Emma Stone
Favorite Country Artist: Taylor Swift

CRITICS’ CHOICE MOVIE AWARDS (January):

Best Picture: The Artist
Best Actress: Viola Davis, The Help
Best Supporting Actress: Octavia Spencer, The Help
Best Young Actor/Actress: Thomas Horn, Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close
Best Acting Ensemble: The cast of The Help
Best Animated Feature: Rango
Best Song: “Life’s a Happy Song” from The Muppets
Best Costume Design: The Artist
Best Makeup: Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2
Best Score: The Artist

GOLDEN GLOBE AWARDS (January):

Motion Picture, Comedy or Musical: The Artist
Actress in a Motion Picture, Drama: Meryl Streep, The Iron Lady
Actor in a Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy: Jean DuJardin, The Artist
Actress in a Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy: Michelle Williams, My Week With Marilyn
Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture: Octavia Spencer, The Help
Director: Martin Scorsese, Hugo
TV Series, Drama: Homeland
TV Series, Comedy: Modern Family
TV Movie or Miniseries: Downton Abbey
Actress in a TV Series, Drama: Claire Danes, Homeland
Actor in a Miniseries or TV Movie: Idris Elba, Luther
Supporting Actor in a Series, Miniseries or TV Movie: Peter Dinklage, Game of Thrones

SCREEN ACTORS GUILD (January):

Male Actor, Supporting: Christopher Plummer, Beginners
Stunt Ensemble, Motion Picture: Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2
Male Actor, Drama Series: Steve Buscemi, Boardwalk Empire
Female Actor, Drama Series: Jessica Lange, American Horror Story
Ensemble, Drama: Boardwalk Empire
Stunt Ensemble, Television Series: Game of Thrones

GRAMMY AWARDS (February):

Album of the Year: 21, Adele
Record of the Year: Rolling in the Deep, Adele
Country Album: Own the Night, Lady Antebellum
Song of the Year: Rolling in the Deep, Adele Adkins and Paul Epworth
Rock Performance: Walk, Foo Fighters
R&B Performance: Is This Love, Corinne Bailey Rae
Country Solo Performance: Mean, Taylor Swift
Country Song: Mean, Taylor Swift
Rock Song: Walk, Foo Fighters
Rock Album: Wasting Light, Foo Fighters
Song Written for Visual Media: “I See the Light” (From Tangled)

BAFTA AWARDS (British Awards) (February):

Best Film: The Artist
Leading Actor: Jean Dujardin, The Artist
Leading Actress: Meryl Streep, The Iron Lady
Supporting Actor: Christopher Plummer, Beginners
Adapted Screenplay: Tinker Taylor Soldier Spy, Bridget O’ Connor & Peter Straughan
Outstanding British Film: Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
Production Design: Hugo
Special Visual Effects: Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows-Part 2
Makeup & Hair: The Iron Lady

ACADEMY AWARDS (February)

Best Picture: The Artist
Actor in a Leading Role: Jean Dujardin, The Artist
Actress in a Leading Role: Meryl Streep, The Iron Lady
Actress in a Supporting Role: Octavia Spencer, The Help
Actor in a Supporting Role: Christopher Plummer, Beginners
Director: Michel Hazanavicius, The Artist
Original Screenplay: Midnight in Paris, Written by Woody Allen
Animated Feature Film: Rango
Film Editing: The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo

RAZZIE AWARDS (February):

Worst Picture: Jack and Jill
Worst Actor: Adam Sandler, Jack and Jill and Just Go With It
Worst Actress: Adam Sander (as “Jill”), Jack and Jill
Worst Screen Ensemble: The entire cast of Jack and Jill

ACADEMY OF COUNTRY MUSIC AWARDS (April):

Entertainer of the Year: Taylor Swift
Male Vocalist: Blake Shelton
Female Vocalist: Miranda Lambert
Vocal Group: Lady Antebellum
Album of the Year: Four The Record – Miranda Lambert
Single Record of the Year: Don’t You Wanna Stay – Jason Aldean With Kelly Clarkson
Song of the Year: Crazy Girl – Eli Young Band

NEW NOW NEXT AWARDS (April):

Next Mega Star: Josh Hutcherson, The Hunger Games
Cause Your Hot: Naya Rivera, Glee
TV You Betta Watch: GCB
Best New Indulgence: Revenge
Superfan Site Award: http://www.vampire-diaries.net
Next Must-See Movie: The Avengers

BILLBOARD MUSIC AWARDS (May):

Artist: Adele
Female Artist: Adele
Billboard 200 Artist: Adele
Hot 100 Artist: Adele
Digital Songs Artist: Adele
Radio Songs Artist: Adele
Digital Media Artist: Adele
Pop Artist: Adele
Country Artist: Lady Antebellum
Rock Artist: Coldplay
Alternative Artist: Coldplay

MTV MUSIC AWARDS (June):

Movie of the Year: The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn Part 1
Best Female Performance: Jennifer Lawrence, The Hunger Games
Best Male Performance: Josh Hutcherson, The Hunger Games
Best Cast: Daniel Radcliffe, Emma Watson, Rupert Grint, Tom Felton and the entire cast of Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2

CMT MUSIC AWARDS (June):

Video of the Year: Good Girl, Carrie Underwood
Male Video of the Year: I Don’t Want This Night to End, Luke Bryan
Female Video of the Year: Over You, Miranda Lambert
Group Video of the Year: We Owned the Night, Lady Antebellum
Collaborative Video of the Year: Remind Me, Brad Paisley with Carrie Underwood
CMT Performance of the Year: Tattoos on This Town, Jason Aldean

TONY AWARDS (June):

Best Musical: Once
Best Play: Clybourne Park
Best Performance by an Actress, Musical: Audra McDonald, The Gershwins’ Porgy and Bess
Best Revival of a Musical: The Gershwins’ Porgy and Bess
Best Revival of a Play: Arthur Miller’s Death of a Salesman
Best Original Score: Newsies (Music by Alan Menken and Lyrics by Jack Feldman)
Best Performance by an Actor, Play: Christian Borle (Peter and the Starcatcher)
Isabelle Stevenson Award: Bernadette Peters

TEEN CHOICE AWARDS (July):

Choice Movie Actress: Action Zoe Saldana, Colombiana
Choice Movie Sci-Fi/Fantasy: The Hunger Games
Choice Movie Actress Sci-Fi/Fantasy: Jennifer Lawrence, The Hunger Games
Choice Movie Drama: The Lucky One
Choice Movie Actress Drama: Emma Stone, The Help
Choice TV Show Drama: Pretty Little Liars
Choice TV Actor Drama: Ian Harding, Pretty Little Liars
Choice TV Actress Drama: Lucy Hale, Pretty Little Liars
Choice TV Show Fantasy/Sci-Fi: The Vampire Diaries
Choice TV Actor Fantasy/Sci-Fi: Ian Somerhalder, The Vampire Diaries
Choice TV Actress Fantasy/Sci-Fi: Nina Dobrev, The Vampire Diaries
Choice TV Actress Action: Linda Hunt, NCIS: Los Angeles
Choice Summer TV Show: Teen Wolf
Choice Summer TV Star Female: Troian Bellisario, Pretty Little Liars
Choice Summer TV Star Male: Tyler Posey, Teen Wolf
Choice TV Villain: Janel Parrish, Pretty Little Liars
Choice TV Female Scene Stealer: Candice Accola, The Vampire Dairies
Choice TV Male Scene Stealer: Michael Trevino, The Vampire Diaries

SATURN AWARDS (July)

Best Science Fiction Film: Rise of the Planet of the Apes
Best Fantasy Film: Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows — Part 2
Best Horror/Thriller Film: The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo
Best Action/Adventure Film: Mission: Impossible — Ghost Protocol
Best Supporting Actor: Andy Serkis (Rise of the Planet of the Apes)
Best Supporting Actress: Emily Blunt (The Adjustment Bureau)
Best Music: Michael Giacchino (Super 8)
Best Costume: Alexandra Byrne (Thor)
Best Animated Film: Puss in Boots
Best Network Television Series: Fringe (Fox)
Best Syndicated/Cable Television Series: Breaking Bad (AMC)
Best Youth-Oriented Television Series: Teen Wolf (MTV)
Best Actress on Television: Anna Torv (Fringe)
Best Supporting Actress on Television: Michelle Forbes (The Killing)
Best Guest Star on Television: Tom Skerritt (Leverage)

TELEVISION CRITICS ASSOCIATION AWARDS (July):

Individual Achievement in Drama: Claire Danes, Homeland
Outstanding Achievement in Youth Programming: Switched at Birth
Outstanding New Program: Homeland
Outstanding Achievement in Movies, Miniseries and Specials: Downton Abbey
Outstanding Achievement in Drama: Breaking Bad
Program of the Year: Game of Thrones

EMMY AWARDS (September)

Drama Series: Homeland
Actress, Drama Series: Claire Danes, Homeland
Actor, Drama Series: Damian Lewis, Homeland
Supporting Actor, Drama Series: Aaron Paul, Breaking Bad
Supporting Actress, Drama Series: Maggie Smith, Downton Abbey
Miniseries or Movie: Game Change
Actress, Miniseries or Movie: Julianne Moore, Game Change
Actor, Miniseries or Movie: Kevin Costner, Hatfields & McCoys
Supporting Actor, Miniseries or Movie: Tom Berenger, Hatfields & McCoys,
Writing, Miniseries, Movie or Dramatic Special: Danny Strong, Game Change

CMA AWARDS (November):

Entertainer of the Year: Blake Shelton
Album of the Year: Chief, Eric Church
Female Vocalist of the Year: Miranda Lambert
Male Vocalist of the Year: Blake Shelton
Song of the Year: Over You, Blake Shelton and Miranda Lambert
Musical Event of the Year: Feel Like a Rock Star, Kenny Chesney and Tim McGraw
New Artist of the Year: Hunter Hayes

AMERICAN MUSIC AWARDS (November):

Favorite Pop/Rock Band/Duo/Group: Maroon 5
Favorite Country Female Artist: Taylor Swift
Favorite Country Male Artist: Luke Bryan
Favorite Country Band/Duo/Group: Lady Antebellum
Favorite Country Album: Blown Away, Carrie Underwood
Favorite Alternative Rock Music Artist: Linkin Park
Favorite Adult Contemporary Artist: Adele
New Artist of the Year: Carly Rae Jepsen

Congratulations to all of these winners (and the countless others who won awards) over the course of 2012. Are any of your favorites included above? Was there an actress, actor or entertainer who you thought should have received some type of award for their work in television, movies or music who isn’t listed above? Please share your thoughts.

TOMORROW: Condolences

Read Full Post »

TV Guide Magazine - 2012 Fan Favorite Awards

The votes are in, and TV Guide Magazine has announced the winners of the 2012 Fan Favorites Awards. The winners all received personalized trophies and will be featured in the April 16th issue of TV Guide Magazine, which will be on newsstands April 12.

Fans cast more than 200,000 votes on the TV Guide Magazine Facebook page during the two week voting period.

Among the winners of the TV Guide Magazine 2012 Fan Favorites Awards are:

Favorite Comedy
Community

Favorite Drama
Fringe

Favorite Actor
Michael C. Hall (Dexter)

Favorite Actress
Zooey Deschanel (New Girl)

Favorite Ensemble
Community

Favorite Comeback
Tim Allen (Last Man Standing)

Favorite Horror Show
Supernatural

Favorite Villain
Evil Queen (Lana Parrilla, Once Upon a Time)

Favorite New Show
Once Upon a Time

Favorite Couple
Castle and Beckett (Nathan Fillion and Stana Katic, Castle)

Favorite Guilty Pleasure
Ringer

Congrats to these (and all the other winners)! Make sure to pick up your copy of TV Guide Magazine later this week.

Read Full Post »

The recipients of the 71st Annual Peabody Awards were announced today by the University of Georgia’s Grady College of Journalism and Mass Communication. The winners are chosen by the Peabody board as the best in electronic media for the year 2011.

Among the winners were:

Homeland
Game of Thrones
Tremé
Parks and Recreation
Portlandia
Austin City Limits

Other recipients included the game show Jeopardy and the website TED.com that is devoted to making creative thinkers’ ideas available to one and all.

The Peabody Awards are the oldest awards in broadcasting and are considered among the most prestigious and selective prizes in electronic media. The Peabody Awards recognize excellence and meritorious work by radio and television stations, networks, webcasters, producing organizations and individuals. The 16-member Peabody Board is a distinguished panel of television critics, industry practitioners and experts in culture and the arts.

Congratulations to these and all the other Peabody Award winners!

Read Full Post »

Older Posts »